The House of Delegates establishes policy for the Bar.

It meets at least twice a year and includes delegates from each judicial circuit. Between House meetings, the Board of Governors may act on matters not inconsistent with House policy.


Meeting Minutes

January?2019 Meeting Minutes

May 2018 Meeting Minutes

January 2018 Meeting Minutes

May 2017 Meeting Minutes

January 2017 Meeting Minutes

May 2016 Meeting Minutes

January 2016 Meeting Minutes


House Members

Chair
Russell Thomas Infinger, Greenville

Immediate Past Chair
J. Hagood Tighe

Past Presidents
Kenneth C. Anthony Jr., Spartanburg
M. Dawes Cooke, Jr., Charleston? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Anne S. Ellefson, Greenville
F. Earl? Ellis Jr., Columbia
Elaine H. Fowler, Charleston
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray, Columbia
William Douglas Gray, Greenville
John A. Hagins Jr., Greenville
Knox L. Haynsworth Jr., Greenville
Jacob H. Jennings, Bishopville
I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia
D. Michael Kelly, Columbia
Howard P. King, Sumter
Lanneau Wm. Lambert Jr., Columbia
Wade H. Logan III, Mt. Pleasant
Angus H. Macaulay, Columbia
John O. McDougall, Columbia
James C. Parham Jr., Greenville
Alice F. Paylor, Charleston
William L. Pope, Columbia
A. Marvin Quattlebaum Jr., Greenville
Richard S. Rosen, Charleston
Henry B. Smythe Jr., Charleston
Carl L. Solomon, Columbia
Fred W. Suggs Jr., Greenville
Thomas S. Tisdale Jr., Charleston
Flora Lester Vinson, Florence
Bradish J. Waring, Charleston
Elizabeth H. Warner, Moncks Corner
J. Calhoun Watson, Columbia
Daniel B. White, Greenville
William K. Witherspoon, Columbia
J. Rutledge Young Jr., Charleston

First Judicial Circuit (2)
Randall L. Charpia, Summerville
David Wesley Whittington, Summerville

Second Judicial Circuit (2)
Derek M. Bush, Aiken
Adam Christopher Ness, Bamberg

Third Judicial Circuit (2)
Doward Keith Karvel Harvin, Hemingway
Mary Amanda Harrelson Shuler, Kingstree

Fourth Judicial Circuit (1)
Martin S. Driggers Jr., Hartsville

Fifth Judicial Circuit (30)
Brook B. Andrews, Columbia
Susan B. Berkowitz, Columbia
Allen Mattison Bogan, Columbia
Janet T. Butcher, Camden
George B. Cauthen, Columbia
Amie L. Clifford, Columbia
Leslie A. Cotter Jr., Columbia
Robert Fredrick Goings, Columbia
Harry L. Goldberg, Columbia
Daryl G. Hawkins, Columbia
Teckla S. Henderson, Blythewood
Amy L.B. Hill, Columbia
Charles A. Kinney Jr., Columbia
Francis B.B. Knowlton, Columbia
Christopher R. Koon, Columbia
John Lucius McCants, Columbia
Steven T. Moon, Columbia
Catherine Elizabeth Mubarak, Columbia
Jason P. Peavy, Columbia
Robert Lawrence Reibold, Columbia
Pamela Jane Roberts, Columbia
Carmelo Barone Sammataro, Columbia
Stephen T. Savitz, Columbia
Lana H. Sims Jr., Columbia
Jasmine Denise Smith, Columbia
William R. Thomas, Columbia
Robert E. Tyson Jr., Columbia
Marguerite S. Willis, Columbia
Mitchell? Willoughby, Columbia
Clinton Joseph Yarborough, Columbia

Sixth Judicial Circuit (1)
John Croom Colvin Hunter, Winnsboro

Seventh Judicial Circuit (5)
Samuel Robert Bass II, Spartanburg
Wes A. Kissinger, Spartanburg
Jonathan William Lounsberry, Spartanburg
J. Edwin McDonnell, Spartanburg
Meredith Brooks Moss, Gaffney

Eighth Judicial Circuit (2)
Michelle D. Powers, Greenwood
James Graham Padgett III, Greenwood

Ninth Judicial Circuit (26)
Jacob Shuler Barker, Charleston
Matthew M. Billingsley, N. Charleston
Andrew Robert de Holl, Charleston
Liam Donovan Duffy, Charleston
Rhett C. Dunaway, Charleston
F. Cordes Ford IV, Charleston
Elizabeth Fraysure Fulton, Mount Pleasant
Debra J. Gammons, Charleston
Bernadette Shawan Gillians, Moncks Corner
David Altman Haselden, Charleston
Justin S. Kahn, Charleston
Karla Cecilia Martinez Lainez, North Charleston
Joseph S. Mendelsohn, Charleston
Julie Lauren Moore, Charleston
Irish Ryan Neville, Charleston
Elizabeth Foy Nicholson, Charleston
Benjamin R. Pogue III, Charleston
Edward K. Pritchard III, Charleston
Martha Kent Runey, Charleston
Nina L Savas, Charleston
Cheryl D. Shoun, Charleston
Megan Finch Stevens, Mount Pleasant
Randell Croft Stoney III, Charleston
Jason F. Taylor, Charleston
Stephanie Millenbine van der Horst, Charleston
David Whitten Wolf, Charleston

10th Judicial Circuit (3)
S. Leslie McIntosh, Anderson
Blair Lowry Stoudemire, Walhalla
Brittany Dreher Senerius, Anderson

11th Judicial Circuit (5)
J. Leeds Barroll IV, Columbia
James Edward Bradley, West Columbia
Lisa Lee Smith, Chapin
Christian Giresi Spradley, Saluda
Rebecca Brown West, Lexington

12th Judicial Circuit (3)
Charles Epps Ipock, Florence
Tiffany D. Gibson, Florence
Carrington Salley Baker Wingard, Florence

13th Judicial Circuit (16)
Grady Baldwin Anthony, Greenville
Steven Edward Buckingham, Greenville
Matthew W. Christian, Greenville
Thomas M. Creech Jr., Greenville
W. Kyle Dillard, Greenville
Robert Scott Dover, Pickens
Derek Joseph Enderlin, Greenville
Frank L. Eppes, Greenville
Jack D. Griffeth, Greenville
Sean Joseph Hinton, Pickens
Susan P. Ingles, Greenville
Ross Buchanan Plyler, Greenville
Sheally Venus Poe, Fountain Inn
Reid T. Sherard, Greenville
Steve Wayne Sumner, Greenville
William Marvin Wilson III, Greenville

14th Judicial Circuit (5)
Mark S. Berglind, Bluffton
Lee Deer Cope, Hampton
Nancy Doherty Sadler, Beaufort
Tyler Andrew Melnick, Hilton Head Island
David L. Tedder, Beaufort

15th Judicial Circuit (7)
Melody Joy Edelman Breeden, Myrtle Beach
Kenneth S. Generette, Conway
Martha L. Hamel, Pawleys Island
David B. Miller, Myrtle Beach
Randall K. Mullins, N. Myrtle Beach
Hal M. Strange, Georgetown
Regina Bechtler Ward, Conway

16th Judicial Circuit (3)
Walter George Dusky, Fort Mill
Walter Keith Martens, Rock Hill
Michael Benjamin Smith, Rock Hill

Member At Large
Greg Ohanesian, Bennettsville
Robert Eugene Bogan, Saint Matthews
Martha Rivers Davisson, Williston
Katherine Rose Myers, Orangeburg

Out of State Delegates
Garry Donald Malphrus, Falls Church
Jacob Howell Raehn, Atlanta

ABA State Bar Delegates
James Edward Lockemy, Dillon
John Hammond Muench, Florence
Alice F. Paylor, Charleston
Tommy D. Preston Jr., North Charleston

ABA State Delegate
Pamela J. Roberts, Columbia

Law School Deans
Andrew Louis Abrams, Charleston
Robert M. Wilcox, Columbia

Section Delegates

Construction Law
Emily Gifford Lucey, Columbia

Consumer Law
Susan P. Ingles, Greenville

Corporate Banking and Securities
George Edmondston Morrison, Charleston

Criminal Law
Erin E. Bailey, Georgetown

Dispute Resolution
Eric K. Englebardt, Greenville

Employmemt and Labor Law
Clary Edward Rawl, Jr., North Charleston

Environmental and Natural Resources
Amy Elizabeth Armstrong, Pawleys Island

Family Law
Ashlin Blanchard Potterfield, Columbia

Government Law
Nancy E. Shealy, Lexington

Health Care Law
Steven T. Moon, Columbia

Military and Veterans’ Law
Cody Tarlton Mitchell, Hartsville

Probate, Estate Planning and Trust
Charles Smith Verdin, IV, Greenville

Real Estate Practices
Sally A. Gardocki, Hilton Head Island

Solo and Small Firm Practitioners
Ayesha Tonette Washington, Charleston

Tax Law
Florence Patricia Scarborough, Charleston

Torts and Insurances Practices
Amanda Morgan Blundy, Charleston

Trial and Appellate Advocacy
Clarence Davis, Columbia

Workers’ Compensation
Gary Christmas, Mt. Pleasant

Senior Lawyers Division
Darra W. Cothran, Lexington
Robert L. Kilgo Jr., Darlington

Young Lawyers Division
Sheila Marlouvon Willis, Columbia

Note: The members of the Board of Governors are also members of the House of Delegates.

()= Number of circuit delegate seats.

Meeting Materials

Browse recent and upcoming meeting materials.